Get Free Shipping On Orders Over £30!

Privacy & Cookies Notice

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Background:

MU&G Ltd. understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website https://www.mouthulcers.co.uk/ and Our Site will only collect, and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”  means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”   means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 17, below; and
“Cookie Law”    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

2.            Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by MU&G Ltd. a limited company registered in England under company number 12162099.

Registered address: 5 Technology Park, Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6BX

Main trading address: 2C Shakespeare Rd, Portsmouth, PO1 5LF.

VAT number: 331 2335 47

Data Protection Officer: Dominic Walton.

Email address: shop@mouthulcers.co.uk.

Telephone number: 02039823240.

Postal address: 2C Shakespeare Rd, Portsmouth, PO1 5LF.

Representative: Dominic Walton.

Email address: shop@mouthulcers.co.uk.

Telephone number: 02039823240.

Postal address: 2C Shakespeare Rd, Portsmouth, PO1 5LF.

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.            What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5.            What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 18.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 16 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 18 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 18 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i)              Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 18.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 18.

6.            What Data Do We Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data listed below, using the methods described in Part 7. Please also see Part 17 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Data Collected:

a)            Identity Information including name and title.

b)            Contact information including address, business name, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number.

c)            Payment information including card details and PayPal user name.

d)            Profile information including preferences, interests, login details, purchase history.

e)            Technical information including your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

f)             Device information including information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

7.            How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

a)            Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Transaction Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

b)            Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Please see our cookie policy for further details  

8.            How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis

Registering you on Our Site.

Identity Information
Contact information
Technical information
Device information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site).

Providing and managing your Account.

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information
Technical information
Device information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site and to keep our records updated).

Providing and managing your access to Our Site.

 

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information
Technical information
Device information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site).

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.

 

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information
Technical information
Device information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site).

Administering Our Site.

 

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Payment information
Profile information
Technical information
Device information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site and to keep our records updated).

Administering our business.

 

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Payment information

 

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site and to keep our records updated).

Processing your orders (fulfilling orders placed through the, arranging for shipping, and providing invoices and/or order confirmations).

Identity Information
Contact information
Payment information
Profile information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site and to keep our records updated).

Managing payments for our products.

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Payment information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you).

Fraud prevention and detection.

 

Identity Information
Contact information
Payment information

Legitimate interests (To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Our site)

Personalising and tailoring our products for you.

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information
Device information

Legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site).

Communicating with you.

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information

 

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site).

Supplying you with marketing information by email.

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information

 

Legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform about our marketing strategy).

You can stop receiving marketing information from us at any time. Please see Part 9 for more information about Marketing messages.      

Supplying you with abandoned cart email.

Identity Information
Contact information
Profile information
Technical information
Device information

Legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business, to provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site). Please see Part 9 for more information about Marketing messages.

Advertising and market research, data analysis.

 

 

Profile information
Technical information
Device information

Contract performance, legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations, provide products to you, provide and optimize your user experience with Our Site).

 9.            How do We Send Marketing Messages?

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Service

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

10.         How Do We Share Your Personal Information?

a)            We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

b)            We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

c)            In order for you to receive your goods, we work with a number of delivery partners. We only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

d)            We work with IT companies who support our website and other business systems. We only pass limited information to them in order to keep Our site and other systems secure and stable.

e)       We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

f)         Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Third Parties including Shopify Inc. and Google LLC, whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 17. Please refer to Part 17 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We use automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 18.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • Fraud analysis system provided by Shopify Payments (USA) Inc. which collect, use and store your personal information - you can read more about how Shopify Payments uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purposes and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 18.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purposes for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

11.         How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

a)    The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner.
b)    You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law
c)    We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
d)    In limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.
12.         How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store or transfer most of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We may store or transfer some of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission.

Where We transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.]

Please contact us using the details below in Part 18 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, We take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

13.         Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

14.         How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by contacting with Our customer Service and requesting a removal of your details.  

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

15.         Can I Withhold Information?

You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site, especially to register, log in and purchase, you will be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

16.         How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 18.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

17.         How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. we use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytical, targeting, advertising and performance purposes. For more details, please refer to the table below.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. If you continue to use our services or create a new account, we will assume that you agree to our Privacy & Cookie Policy.

You may restrict our use of Cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. 

You can also choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

The following first-party and Third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

First /Third Party

Provider

Purpose

__cfduid

 

Third

Shopify

Used to speed up page load times. It does not contain any user identification information

secure_customer_sig

Third

Shopify

used in connection with a customer login.

_secure_session_id

Third

Shopify

used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart_sig

Third

Shopify

used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Third

Shopify

used in connection with checkout.

cart

Third

Shopify

used in connection with a shopping cart.

_ab

Third

Shopify

used in connection with access to the admin view of an online store platform.

_orig_referrer

Third

Shopify

used in connection with a shopping part.

_design_overrides_token

First

MU&G

Shop template design

_gid

Third

Google

store and update a unique value for each page visited.

csrf

First

MU&G

CSRF prevention token

currency

First

MU&G

Used in connection with customer currency

cart_currency

First

MU&G

Used in connection with customer currency

_ga

 

 

Third

 

 

Google

 

 

used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, 

new_theme_editor_disabled

First

MU&G

Shop template design

storefront_digest

First

MU&G

Shop template design

__ssid

 

 

First

 

 

MU&G

 

 

carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the said website.

cookieconsent_status

First

MU&G

Cookie consent

_shopify_fs

Third

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_shopify_y

Third

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_y

Third

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

_landing_page

Third

Shopify

used to track, report, and analyze on landing pages.

_shopify_country

Third

Shopify

used to track country location.

_shopify_sa_p

Third

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

 

Third

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals.

_shopify_s

 

Third

 

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals.

_s

 

Third

 

Shopify

associated with Shopify's analytics suite concerning marketing and referrals.


18.        
How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: shop@mouthulcers.co.uk.

Telephone number: 02039823240.

Postal address: 5 Technology Park, Colindeep Lane, London, NW9 6BX

19.         Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2019.09.24.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out